Home › Insights › T4-L zoning guide
Zoning guide · Miami 21 · T4-L

What Can I Build on a T4-L Lot in Miami?

By Aiden Martinez, founder of Kairos Real Estate Systems · Updated October 22, 2026 · Code text as amended through October 6, 2026

On a T4-L lot you can build townhouses or a small apartment building at up to 36 units per acre, 3 stories and 40 feet tall, covering up to 60% of the lot, with small shops, cafes or offices on the first floor (shops and restaurants up to 4,000 SF each; office and commercial together under 50% of the building). On a 5,000 SF lot that's up to 4 units.

T4-L at a glance

RuleT4-L
Uses by rightSingle-family, duplex, multifamily; plus bed & breakfasts, office, restaurants and cafes (food service), retail and general commercial (size and floor limits below)
Density36 units/acre
Max height3 stories and 40 ft (to top of roof slab)
Lot coverage60% (70% through the Flexible Lot Coverage Program)
FLR (floor lot ratio)None stated (N/A)
Lot area5,000 SF min. (1,400 SF with rear vehicular access); 40,000 SF max.
Minimum lot width50 ft (16 ft with rear vehicular access)
SetbacksNot covered in this guide
Parking1.5 spaces per principal unit
Commercial / officeFirst story only; office + commercial under 50% of floor area; commercial (not office) 4,000 SF per establishment max.
BarsBy Exception (public hearing)

The worked example: a 5,000 SF lot

Units: 5,000 SF ÷ 43,560 SF per acre = 0.1148 acres × 36 units/acre = 4.13 → 4 units
Footprint: 5,000 × 60% = 3,000 SF
Upper bound: 3,000 SF × 3 stories = 9,000 SF of building

Units round down, because 36 units per acre is a maximum. That's about 2,250 SF of gross building per unit, which is why small T4 projects tend to be townhouses or larger flats. Miami 21 sets no FLR for T4, so the building figure is a ceiling from coverage × stories. Setbacks will bring it lower.

Height, density and coverage

T4 buildings can be up to 3 stories and 40 feet to the top of the roof slab. A back ancillary building is limited to 2 stories. The code sets 36 units per acre in all three T4 zones, so the letter L changes the uses, not the unit count. Buildings can cover 60% of the lot, or up to 70% through the Flexible Lot Coverage Program (extra open space, civic space or a Public Benefits Trust Fund payment), which isn't available when the lot abuts T3.

What you can build, use by use

Miami 21 allows single-family homes, duplexes and multifamily housing by right in T4-L. T4-L adds bed & breakfasts, office, restaurants and cafes (food service), retail and general commercial by right, and bars (alcohol beverage service) by Exception.

By right means allowed if the plan meets the code. Warrant means an administrative approval by City staff. Exception means a public hearing. Any use the code doesn't list for the zone is prohibited.

The commercial limits in T4-L

The L stands for Limited, and the code spells out the limits. In T4-L:

Food and drink add two triggers: a restaurant under 2,500 SF with a 4COP liquor license needs a Warrant, and a bar or other alcohol service business over 5,000 SF needs a City Commission Exception (outside an Entertainment District). Commercial parking is 3 spaces per 1,000 SF. In practice: a corner store, cafe or small office under homes, not a commercial building.

Parking

The code requires a minimum of 1.5 spaces per principal dwelling unit. It can be reduced in some cases, such as shared parking and transit-area reductions.

Setbacks and lot width

The minimum lot width is 50 ft, or 16 ft with rear vehicular access, which is what makes narrow townhouse lots possible. We haven't verified the T4 setbacks against the current code yet, so we don't state them here.

Bonuses and special programs

These may allow more, subject to program rules:

What can kill a deal on a T4-L lot

Frequently asked questions

How many units can I build on a T4-L lot?

Up to 36 units per acre, rounded down: 4 units on 5,000 SF, 8 on 10,000 SF.

Can I open a restaurant in T4-L?

Yes, food service is allowed by right, but only on the first story and within the 4,000 SF per-business limit. A restaurant under 2,500 SF with a 4COP liquor license needs a Warrant.

Can I build an office building in T4-L?

No. Office is allowed only on the first story, and office plus commercial must be less than 50% of the building's floor area.

Are hotels allowed in T4-L?

No. Hotels and inns are prohibited in T4-L. A bed & breakfast is allowed by right.

How tall can I build in T4-L?

3 stories and 40 feet.

Can I get more units in T4-L?

Possibly, through the City's housing bonus programs or the transit density transfer, each with its own rules.

Have a specific T4-L address?
Kairos shows what the zoning allows on that exact lot, plus flood zone, recorded liens, open permits and nearby environmental records. New accounts get 3 free screens.
Screen your address in about a minute →

Other Miami 21 zone guides

New to zone names? Read the plain-English guide to Miami 21.

General information about the Miami 21 code, not legal or zoning advice. Overlays, special plans and prior approvals can change the answer for a lot. Confirm with the City of Miami before you apply for permits.